Subsurface Control of Active-Site Distributions in Pt-Skin HEA Electrocatalysts

From single active sites to engineered active-site populations — tuning H adsorption through the buried composition
Fu Jen University · Chemistry
H*
Pt skin
HEA subsurface
Pt Fe Co Ni Cu
Chen-Cheng Liao (廖振成)
Department of Chemistry, Fu Jen Catholic University, New Taipei City, Taiwan
DFT & machine learning · 165804@mail.fju.edu.tw

Platinum is the HER benchmark — but it is expensive

HER activity peaks when hydrogen binds at ΔGH* ≈ 0 — right where Pt sits. But Pt is costly and scarce, so the search for cheaper, tunable catalysts continues.
HER volcano: activity vs hydrogen adsorption free energy
Key messageThe goal: reach Pt-like H binding (ΔGH* ≈ 0) with far less Pt.

High-entropy alloys = enormous local-environment diversity

Five-plus near-equiatomic elements, randomly mixed — so no two surface sites see the same neighbourhood
PtFeCoNiCu
Why we care  random mixing means every surface site sees a different local environment — one material, a continuum of distinct binding sites.
Five-plus principal elements, each near-equiatomic — a vast, tunable composition space.
High mixing entropy keeps it a single disordered solid solution.
Key messageWhat makes HEAs special for catalysis is local-environment diversity — many distinct sites in one material.

Pt-skin HEA: keep Pt’s surface, tune the buried core

A pure-Pt outer layer over a mixed Fe–Co–Ni–Cu–Pt core — Pt-like chemistry on top, far less Pt and new tunability underneath
HPure Ptuniform Pt surfaceHAlloymixed surfaceHPt-skin HEAPt surface · tunable corePtFeCoNiCuH
The Pt skin preserves Pt-like surface chemistry, while the buried high-entropy environment is used to tune H adsorption.
Key messageKeep a Pt-like surface, let buried atoms tune it, and use less Pt.

HEA catalysis is not a single-site problem

Even under a pure-Pt skin, each hollow sits above a different subsurface — so adsorption becomes a distribution
Conventional catalystPt-skin HEAHHHtopbridgehollow0ΔGH*a few discrete site typesHHH0ΔGH*many local environmentsa few sitesa distribution
a few discrete sites
a distribution of ΔGH*
engineer the active-site population
Key messageActivity is a distribution of sites — so the design target is the active-site population, not one site.

Pt-skin: a controlled platform for the buried effect

The adsorbate always meets a Pt-rich surface; the variation comes from the composition underneath
HH hollow siteFCC/HCP 3-fold hollow on the skinPt skintopmost layer is all Ptmixed subsurfacerandomly mixed Fe–Co–Ni–Cu–PtPtFeCoNiCuH
The Pt skin fixes the surface chemistry, while the buried Fe–Co–Ni–Cu–Pt environment tunes the local H adsorption energy.
Key messageThe Pt skin isolates one clean question: how does the buried environment tune surface Pt?

The central question of this work

Can the buried composition set — and let us predict — each site’s H binding, and thus the whole active-site population?
1
Pt-skin slab
SQS surface model
2
H
Hollow-site DFT
per-site ΔGH*
3
Local descriptors
subsurface counts
4
Adsorption predictor
from local descriptors
5
Active-site population
μ, σ, Popt
The buried environment sets each site’s ΔGH*; the target is the resulting active-site population — with DFT as calibration, not a full census, kinetics, or MLP.
Key messageThe target is the active-site population; prediction is the route, and DFT is the calibration.
06

Methods overview

Fe–Co–Ni–Cu–Pt Pt-skin (111): from random structure to descriptors
1
SQS bulk
random alloy in a finite cell
2
Pt-skin slab
4×4×6 · 96 atoms · pure-Pt top
3
96 hollow sites
all FCC + HCP, 3 slabs
4
DFT ΔGH*
VASP, per site
5
Descriptors
local environment · d-band · surrogate prediction
DFT settings
VASP · GGA-PBE
520 eV · spin-polarized
Γ-centered 3×3×1
Free energy
ΔGH* = ΔEads + 0.24 eV
computational hydrogen electrode
SQS gives finite periodic slabs whose local statistics approximate a random alloy.
Key messageA controlled 96-site hollow-site dataset across three Pt-skin HEA surfaces.
06 / 18

Can a small cell represent an infinite random alloy?

A real random alloy has ~1023 atoms; DFT can treat only ~100 — this is the gap an SQS bridges
Real random alloy (~10^23 atoms) versus a ~100-atom DFT supercell
A real random alloy is effectively infinite, but DFT can only treat ~100 atoms — the SQS is the small cell built to stand in for it.
Key messageAn SQS lets a ~100-atom DFT cell represent an effectively infinite random alloy.

What is a special quasirandom structure (SQS)?

A small periodic cell built to imitate an infinite random alloy
An SQS reproduces the local atomic statistics of a random alloy — in a cell small enough for DFT.
1
The problem
A real random alloy is effectively infinite — it cannot enter a DFT calculation directly.
2
The constraint
DFT needs a finite, periodic cell — whatever it contains repeats forever.
3
The trick
Choose the arrangement whose neighbour statistics match a random alloy.
Key messageAn SQS is statistically random — not merely random-looking.

Our model: a Pt-skin (111) high-entropy slab

Top view and side view of the 4×4×6 slab — 96 atoms, six layers
Top view — Pt skin (16 surface Pt)
H hollow
4×4 surface cell · FCC + HCP 3-fold hollow sites (96 in total)
Side view — 6 layers
vacuum H Pt skin HEA subsurface
Pt skin on top · Fe–Co–Ni–Cu–Pt below (top 3 relaxed, bottom 3 fixed)
Key messageA pure-Pt skin over the HEA subsurface — the surface looks like Pt; the layers beneath do the tuning.

What we count: the 6 atoms beneath a hollow site

An x-ray view from the Pt skin into the subsurface ring
Pt Fe Cu Co Ni Pt H
An H atom adsorbs in a 3-fold hollow site on the Pt skin.
Make the skin transparent: directly beneath sit 6 subsurface atoms — the local ring.
Descriptor  ls_X = counts in that ring → here Pt 2 · Fe 1 · Co 1 · Ni 1 · Cu 1.
Key messageEach site's descriptor is the element makeup of the 6 atoms under its hollow.
07

The site population sits on the Sabatier optimum

ΔGH* across all 96 sites — tight and near-thermoneutral
Distribution of ΔG_H*
Figure 1. ΔGH* distribution over 96 FCC + HCP hollow sites (3 SQS slabs); Pt(111) reference −0.09 eV.
92 %
of sites are already within |ΔGH*| ≤ 0.10 eV — most of the population is near-optimal
+0.013 eV
mean ΔGH* — essentially thermoneutral
0.055 eV
standard deviation — a narrow spread
Key messageThe Pt-skin HEA naturally creates a near-optimal population of H-binding sites.
07 / 18

Local descriptors are compositionally constrained

Each hollow site samples six subsurface atoms, so increasing one element necessarily decreases others
site six subsurface atoms per site
lsPt + lsNi + lsCo + lsFe + lsCu = 6

Each site is described by the six subsurface atoms beneath it. Because the five elemental counts always sum to six, the descriptors are not independent.

Caution  Raw correlations are useful, but they mix chemical trends with compositional coupling.
Key messageBecause the five counts sum to six, raw correlations are useful for screening — not for independent elemental interpretation.

Raw Pearson: apparent Pt-rich and Fe-rich trends

Pt-rich environments bind H more strongly; Fe-rich environments bind H more weakly
Raw r of each subsurface count vs ΔGH* (n = 96)
ls_Pt−0.64
ls_Fe+0.54
ls_Cu−0.22
ls_Co+0.20
ls_Ni+0.02
Bars left of centre = stronger H binding · right = weaker.
Pt is negatively correlated: more Pt in the local ring → more negative ΔGH*stronger H binding.
Fe is positively correlated: more Fe in the local ring → more positive ΔGH*weaker H binding.
Caution  Apparent ranking — needs a compositional check (counts are closed, so this is not yet an independent Fe effect).
Key messagePt-rich → stronger binding, Fe-rich → weaker — but this is an apparent ranking that still needs a compositional check.

Is Fe only the complement of Pt?

If the five counts sum to six, Fe-rich could simply mean Pt-poor — so we check
Are Fe-rich sites just Pt-poor sites?
+0.54  r
raw correlation of ls_Fe with ΔGH* (weaker-binding side)
Check 1  Pt–Fe is not the strongest anti-pair. corr(Pt,Fe) = −0.21, weaker than corr(Pt,Ni) = −0.35 — Fe varies largely independently of Pt.
Check 2  Fe stays positive at fixed Pt. Within matched Pt-count groups, r(ls_Fe, ΔGH*) = +0.60 / +0.55 / +0.41 (ls_Pt = 0 / 1 / 2).
Fe is not simply the inverse of Pt. Fe-rich subsurface environments are meaningful weak-binding-side descriptors.
Key messageFe is not just the complement of Pt — it behaves as a meaningful weak-binding-side subsurface descriptor.

Replacement effects give a chemistry-readable ordering

Instead of an absolute effect per element, ask what happens when one subsurface atom is replaced by another
← stronger H bindingweaker H binding →Fe → Pt : ΔΔG ≈ −61 meVPt-25Cu0Ni+11Co+24Fe+36replacement effect γ (meV, relative to Cu)
Binding-strength ordering
Pt > Cu > Ni > Co > Fe
Fe → Pt replacement: ΔΔGH* ≈ −61 meV — replacing a subsurface Fe by Pt makes H binding stronger. This contrast is reference-invariant under the closed counts.
The ordering broadly tracks Pauling electronegativity, but with only five elements we treat it as chemical consistency, not a statistical proof, and within this dataset.
Key messageReplacement-effect ordering Pt > Cu > Ni > Co > Fe within this dataset — consistent with electronegativity, interpreted as chemical intuition.
11

Subsurface Pt is the dominant handle

More Pt beneath the skin → weaker H binding, ΔGH* rising through zero
ΔG_H* vs subsurface Pt count
Figure 3. ΔGH* vs subsurface Pt count; points coloured by local Fe count, black = group mean ± 1 SD. Trend r = −0.64 (≈ −43 meV per subsurface Pt).
−0.64  r
monotonic trend in subsurface Pt count
0 → 3 subsurface Pt walks a site's ΔGH* from positive toward and past the optimum.
Sign convention: higher ΔGH* = weaker H binding.
Key messageOne countable quantity — subsurface Pt — predicts which way H binding moves.
11 / 18
12

The electronics confirm the mechanism

A site-projected d-band-center effect, measured atom by atom
ΔG_H* vs d-band center and d-PDOS
Figure 6. (a) ΔGH* vs surface-Pt d-band center (r = −0.86). (b) d-projected DOS for high vs low subsurface Pt.
−0.86  r
ΔGH* vs surface-Pt d-band center
subsurface Pt ↑ → d-band center ↓ → Pt–H weakens → ΔGH* → 0
Key messageThe descriptor is not a fit — it is the d-band center doing the work.
12 / 18
13

The mechanism in one line

A closed causal chain, each link independently measured
1
Buried atoms
subsurface Pt count
2
d-band center ↓
surface-Pt states shift down
3
H binding weakens
ΔGH* rises toward 0
4
Sabatier population
sites land on the optimum
Key messageComposition, electronics, and energetics tell one consistent story.
13 / 18
15

The conceptual advance: engineer the active-site population

Shift the whole ΔGH* distribution — its centre and spread — with the buried composition, not one site at a time
ΔG_H* (eV) ΔG = 0 starting alloy tuned to optimum
Tune the subsurface Pt / Cu / Ni / Co / Fe balance to slide the whole population toward ΔGH* = 0.
Buried composition → electronic structure → adsorption → active-site population.
We stop optimizing one site and start engineering the population; the d-band center is the transferable bridge.
Key messageMove from optimizing a single active site to engineering the active-site population — buried composition is the handle.
15 / 18
Local descriptors · LOO-CV (site-level)
Local descriptors · leave-one-slab-out
Local + first-subsurface · LOO-CV (site-level)
Local + first-subsurface · leave-one-slab-out
Key messageML defines the scope: local descriptors interpret ΔGH* within sampled slabs (≈ 24–30 meV, site-level) — not extrapolation to unseen compositions.
14 / 18
17

Conclusion

Subsurface control of active-site distributions in Pt-skin HEA
1

HEA catalysis is a population problem

96 Pt-skin hollow sites form a distribution of ΔGH* values — design the population, not one site.

2

Subsurface composition controls H adsorption through the d-band

Within this dataset, subsurface composition modulates the Pt d-band and rationalizes H-binding variations.

3

A starting point for descriptor-guided population design

ML validation limits the claim to within-sampled-slab interpretation; broader design requires more slabs and compositions.

Key messageHEA site heterogeneity is, at heart, a subsurface problem — and, within this dataset, a readable one.
17 / 18
Thank you
Questions welcome
Chen-Cheng Liao (廖振成) · Department of Chemistry, Fu Jen Catholic University
165804@mail.fju.edu.tw · Supported by NSTC 114-2113-M-030-015-MY2
With students Peggy P. M. J. and Yu-Huan Huang (黃宇桓)
Backup · for Q&A

Backup — how the SQS is constructed

Supporting detail for Q&A: choosing the arrangement, and the Monte-Carlo annealing that finds it.

Choosing an SQS: match the neighbours

Same composition, different arrangement — pick the one closest to random
clustered
mismatch: high
partly ordered
medium
random-like
low  ✓ SQS
Count each atom's neighbours: the fractions should match the bulk composition.
Minimise the mismatch — the Warren–Cowley parameter α → 0 — over the nearest shells.
Next  the following two slides show how that arrangement is actually found.
Key messageThe SQS is chosen by neighbour statistics, not by eye.

Finding an SQS is an optimization

Swap two atoms, re-score the neighbour statistics, keep what gets closer to random
Atomic swapping reduces the statistical error from 0.62 to 0.31 to 0.12
Each swap proposes a candidate structure; the correlation mismatch (error) falls as the arrangement approaches a random alloy.
Key messageAn SQS is found by minimising the mismatch between its neighbour statistics and a true random alloy.

Monte Carlo annealing finds the global best

Always accept improving swaps; accept worsening ones with probability exp(−ΔE/T), cooling slowly
Monte Carlo simulated annealing: Metropolis acceptance rule and temperature cooling schedule
Simulated annealing accepts occasional uphill moves and lowers the "temperature" gradually, so the search escapes local minima and converges to the smallest statistical error.
Key messageAnnealing reaches the SQS with the lowest correlation mismatch — not just a nearby local minimum.
1 / 18
→ / Space reveal & next · ← back · O overview · F fullscreen · P→PDF · (mobile: tap / swipe)
橫放手機以獲得最佳閱讀
Rotate to landscape for the best view